The type of visa you will need to apply for will depend on:

  • the reason you want to come here
  • the skills you have to offer
  • how long you want to stay
  • your future plans

This is a complex matter and there are a number of options.

The University is not a registered Immigration Adviser and is not allowed to provide you with advice. However, some information will be provided to you with our letter of offer of employment or offer of visiting appointment.

See the New Zealand Immigration website for more detailed information and advice, or contact them on 0508 55 88 55 (free from NZ landlines only) or +64 9 914 4100 (from overseas).

Last updated 06/06/2018 12.46 PM
Did this answer your question?